days
hours
minutes
seconds
Stats Prediction
Result probability
96%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 96%
Draw 3%
Gamba Osaka 1%
4.1 – 0.3
goals per side
Expected Goals
4-0
15% chance
Most Likely Score
82%
model
Over 2.5 Goals
25%
model
Both Teams Score
How the model sees it
HIR · at home
GOS · away
3.25
Goals scored per game
0.80
0.50
Goals conceded per game
2.00
2.07x
Attack vs average goals scored, 1.00x = average
0.60x
0.37x
Defence vs average goals conceded, lower is better
1.28x
Average: 1.57 home goals and 1.34 away goals per game in J1 League 2026-2027
Based on 9 + 9 J1 League 2026-2027 games (attack × defence × league average, Poisson)
18+ · Statistical estimate, not betting advice.
Matchweek Games
Lineups
Lineups not confirmed yetBoth teams shown with the XI from their last game
Last game lineup
3-4-2-1
vs Tokyo Verdy (A) 0-2 · 11 Oct 2026
Substitutes
Last game lineup
4-2-3-1
vs Newcastle Jets (A) 1-3 · 13 Oct 2026
Substitutes
31
Head to Head
All competitions · finished games before this kick-off
Common Opponents
Form & Points per Game
W
W
W
L
W
W
W
W
L
W
D
D
W
W
2.22
6-2-1
PPG Overall
2.50
3-1-0
PPG at Home
2.00
3-1-1
PPG Away
L
L
L
L
D
L
L
L
L
D
D
L
D
W
0.67
1-3-5
PPG Overall
1.00
1-1-2
PPG at Home
0.40
0-2-3
PPG Away
Venue form: Sanfrecce Hiroshima at home +525% on points per game vs Gamba Osaka away (2.50 vs 0.40)
Rest & Schedule
160
days rest
Tokyo Verdy 0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0 games in 14 days · 0 in 30 days
158
days rest
Newcastle Jets 1-3 Gamba Osaka
0 games in 14 days · 0 in 30 days
Team Comparison
Overall
Home
Away
Played
9
4
5
Win %
67%
75%
60%
Goals per game
3.11
3.75
2.60
Scored
2.44
3.25
1.80
Conceded
0.67
0.50
0.80
Both teams scored
44%
50%
40%
Clean sheets
56%
50%
60%
Failed to score
11%
0%
20%
Overall
Home
Away
Played
9
4
5
Win %
11%
25%
0%
Goals per game
2.67
2.50
2.80
Scored
0.89
1.00
0.80
Conceded
1.78
1.50
2.00
Both teams scored
44%
25%
60%
Clean sheets
11%
25%
0%
Failed to score
56%
75%
40%
J1 League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off · underlined column = the venue each club plays this game at
Match Goals
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
HIR
Gamba Osaka
GOS
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
89% 8/9
89% 8/9
89%
–
Over 1.5
78% 7/9
78% 7/9
78%
79%
Over 2.5
56% 5/9
33% 3/9
44%
53%
Over 3.5
33% 3/9
33% 3/9
33%
31%
Over 4.5
33% 3/9
11% 1/9
22%
–
Under 2.5
44% 4/9
67% 6/9
56%
47%
Both teams score
BTTS
44% 4/9
44% 4/9
44%
59%
BTTS & win
22% 2/9
11% 1/9
17%
–
BTTS & over 2.5
33% 3/9
33% 3/9
33%
–
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
HIR
Gamba Osaka
GOS
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
56% 5/9
67% 6/9
61%
–
Over 1.5
33% 3/9
22% 2/9
28%
–
Over 2.5
33% 3/9
11% 1/9
22%
–
BTTS
22% 2/9
22% 2/9
22%
–
% of each club's games · League = J1 League 2026-2027 (90 games, 2.91 goals per game)
Goals Scored & Conceded
Goals per game at this venue
3.25 at home
0.80 away
Sanfrecce Hiroshima scored 13 in 4 home games
Gamba Osaka scored 4 in 5 away games
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
HIR
Gamba Osaka
GOS
Scored over 0.5
89% 8/9
44% 4/9
Scored over 1.5
67% 6/9
22% 2/9
Scored over 2.5
44% 4/9
11% 1/9
Failed to score
11% 1/9
56% 5/9
Goals conceded per game at this venue
0.50 at home
2.00 away
Sanfrecce Hiroshima conceded 2 in 4 home games
Gamba Osaka conceded 10 in 5 away games
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
HIR
Gamba Osaka
GOS
Conceded over 0.5
44% 4/9
89% 8/9
Conceded over 1.5
11% 1/9
67% 6/9
Conceded over 2.5
11% 1/9
22% 2/9
Clean sheets
56% 5/9
11% 1/9
Streaks
3
Won in a row
5
Scored in a row
2
Clean sheets in a row
8
Without a win last win 9 games ago
5
Conceded in a row
4
Failed to score in a row
Match Totals
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
HIR
Gamba Osaka
GOS
League
Corners
Corners won
7.00
4.78
–
Corners conceded
2.22
6.22
–
Match total
9.22
11.00
9.11
Over 8.5
56% 5/9
67% 6/9
–
Over 9.5
56% 5/9
67% 6/9
–
Over 10.5
44% 4/9
56% 5/9
–
Cards
Cards
1.11
1.11
–
Opponent cards
2.11
1.89
–
Match total
3.22
3.00
2.91
Over 3.5
33% 3/9
22% 2/9
–
Over 4.5
11% 1/9
11% 1/9
–
Shots
Shots
20.22
13.89
–
Opponent shots
7.78
16.67
–
Match total
28.00
30.56
26.86
Shots on target
On target
7.67
4.22
–
Opponent on target
2.78
5.89
–
Match total
10.44
10.11
–
Fouls
Fouls
8.11
11.22
–
Opponent fouls
11.22
11.56
–
Match total
19.33
22.78
–
Offsides
Offsides
2.33
1.67
–
Opponent offsides
1.89
1.89
–
Match total
4.22
3.56
–
Possession
All games
61%
55%
–
Home games
53%
54%
–
Away games
67%
56%
–
Per game, over the games each stat is recorded in · League = J1 League 2026-2027 (90 games) · J1 League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Goal Timing
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90+
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Scored · 22
9%
14%
13%
18%
23%
23%
Conceded · 6
17%
33%
0%
33%
0%
17%
Gamba Osaka
Scored · 8
13%
0%
25%
0%
12%
50%
Conceded · 16
13%
12%
12%
19%
0%
44%
88%
Scored first
0%
23%
Goals after 75'
50%
Scored first: Sanfrecce Hiroshima 7 of 8, Gamba Osaka 0 of 8 games with a goal · from timed goal events (stoppage time counts in its half's last period) · J1 League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Halves & Game State
At half-time
44%44%11%
Leading 4
Level 4
Trailing 1
1.78
points per game
At half-time
75%
3 of 4
Led at HT, won
0%
0 of 1
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
1st 82nd 14
At half-time
11%44%44%
Leading 1
Level 4
Trailing 4
0.78
points per game
At half-time
100%
1 of 1
Led at HT, won
25%
1 of 4
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
1st 32nd 5
0
Points won from losing positions in 1 · 8 games
5
2
Points dropped from winning positions in 7 · 1 games
0
Game state replayed from timed goal events · bar length = share of the maximum possible (3 × games) · J1 League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Likely Scorers
Bar + % = share of the club's goals
Bar + % = share of the club's goals they set up
Average rating over each player's last 5 rated games
Booking Risk
Cards per 90
Cards per 90
Cards per 90 = players with 450+ minutes
Latest Games
