|
12 Jan 2027-1:00 pm
days
hours
minutes
seconds
Stats Prediction
Result probability
Wigan Athletic U21 29%
Draw 14%
Barnsley U21 57%
3.3 – 4.4
goals per side
Expected Goals
3-4
4% chance
Most Likely Score
98%
model
Over 2.5 Goals
95%
model
Both Teams Score
How the model sees it
Wigan Athletic U21 · at home
Barnsley U21 · away
2.60
Goals scored per game
2.75
3.00
Goals conceded per game
2.75
1.21x
Attack vs average goals scored, 1.00x = average
1.46x
1.59x
Defence vs average goals conceded, lower is better
1.28x
Average: 2.14 home goals and 1.89 away goals per game in Professional Development League 2026-2027
Based on 9 + 8 Professional Development League 2026-2027 games (attack × defence × league average, Poisson)
18+ · Statistical estimate, not betting advice.
Matchweek Games
Common Opponents
Form & Points per Game
L
D
W
D
W
L
D
W
D
W
L
D
L
D
1.11
2-4-3
PPG Overall
1.40
2-1-2
PPG at Home
0.75
0-3-1
PPG Away
L
D
L
L
L
L
D
L
L
L
W
D
W
1.00
2-2-4
PPG Overall
0.25
0-1-3
PPG at Home
1.75
2-1-1
PPG Away
Venue form: Barnsley U21 away +25% on points per game vs Wigan Athletic U21 at home (1.75 vs 1.40)
Rest & Schedule
84
days rest
Wigan Athletic U21 1-3 Bolton Wanderers Res.
0 games in 14 days · 0 in 30 days
78
days rest
Barnsley U21 3-6 Peterborough United U21
0 games in 14 days · 0 in 30 days
Team Comparison
Overall
Home
Away
Played
9
5
4
Win %
22%
40%
0%
Goals per game
5.00
5.60
4.25
Scored
2.22
2.60
1.75
Conceded
2.78
3.00
2.50
Both teams scored
100%
100%
100%
Clean sheets
0%
0%
0%
Failed to score
0%
0%
0%
Overall
Home
Away
Played
8
4
4
Win %
25%
0%
50%
Goals per game
4.88
4.25
5.50
Scored
2.00
1.25
2.75
Conceded
2.88
3.00
2.75
Both teams scored
75%
50%
100%
Clean sheets
0%
0%
0%
Failed to score
25%
50%
0%
Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off · underlined column = the venue each club plays this game at
Match Goals
Wigan Athletic U21
WIG
Barnsley U21
BAR
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
100% 9/9
100% 8/8
100%
–
Over 1.5
100% 9/9
100% 8/8
100%
90%
Over 2.5
100% 9/9
75% 6/8
88%
74%
Over 3.5
89% 8/9
63% 5/8
76%
61%
Over 4.5
33% 3/9
38% 3/8
35%
–
Under 2.5
0% 0/9
25% 2/8
13%
26%
Both teams score
BTTS
100% 9/9
75% 6/8
88%
70%
BTTS & win
22% 2/9
25% 2/8
24%
–
BTTS & over 2.5
100% 9/9
75% 6/8
88%
–
Wigan Athletic U21
WIG
Barnsley U21
BAR
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
100% 9/9
100% 8/8
100%
–
Over 1.5
89% 8/9
75% 6/8
82%
–
Over 2.5
56% 5/9
50% 4/8
53%
–
BTTS
67% 6/9
63% 5/8
65%
–
% of each club's games · League = Professional Development League 2026-2027 (70 games, 4.03 goals per game)
Goals Scored & Conceded
Goals per game at this venue
Wigan Athletic U21 scored 13 in 5 home games
Barnsley U21 scored 11 in 4 away games
Wigan Athletic U21
WIG
Barnsley U21
BAR
Scored over 0.5
100% 9/9
75% 6/8
Scored over 1.5
78% 7/9
75% 6/8
Scored over 2.5
11% 1/9
38% 3/8
Failed to score
0% 0/9
25% 2/8
Goals conceded per game at this venue
Wigan Athletic U21 conceded 15 in 5 home games
Barnsley U21 conceded 11 in 4 away games
Wigan Athletic U21
WIG
Barnsley U21
BAR
Conceded over 0.5
100% 9/9
100% 8/8
Conceded over 1.5
89% 8/9
88% 7/8
Conceded over 2.5
44% 4/9
38% 3/8
Clean sheets
0% 0/9
0% 0/8
Streaks
2
Without a win last win 3 games ago
9
Scored all 9 this season
9
Conceded all 9 this season
9
Both teams scored all 9 this season
9
Over 2.5 goals all 9 this season
5
Without a win last win 6 games ago
8
Conceded all 8 this season
2
Scored in a row
2
Both teams scored in a row
2
Over 2.5 goals in a row
Match Totals
Wigan Athletic U21
WIG
Barnsley U21
BAR
League
Cards
Cards
0.00
0.00
–
Opponent cards
0.44
0.00
–
Match total
0.44
0.00
0.10
Over 3.5
0% 0/9
0% 0/8
–
Over 4.5
0% 0/9
0% 0/8
–
Not shown: Corners, Shots, Shots on target, Fouls, Offsides, Possession - recorded in fewer than 70% of these games.
Per game, over the games each stat is recorded in · League = Professional Development League 2026-2027 (70 games) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Goal Timing
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90+
Wigan Athletic U21
Scored · 18
0%
11%
33%
28%
17%
11%
Conceded · 23
4%
26%
26%
4%
18%
22%
Barnsley U21
Scored · 16
25%
0%
38%
12%
19%
6%
Conceded · 23
17%
31%
26%
9%
4%
13%
38%
Scored first
25%
11%
Goals after 75'
6%
Scored first: Wigan Athletic U21 3 of 8, Barnsley U21 2 of 8 games with a goal · from timed goal events (stoppage time counts in its half's last period) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Halves & Game State
At half-time
Leading 2
Level 2
Trailing 5
0.89
points per game
At half-time
50%
1 of 2
Led at HT, won
40%
2 of 5
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
At half-time
Leading 2
Level 1
Trailing 5
0.88
points per game
At half-time
50%
1 of 2
Led at HT, won
20%
1 of 5
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
4
Points won from losing positions in 5 · 6 games
4
4
Points dropped from winning positions in 4 · 3 games
2
Game state replayed from timed goal events · bar length = share of the maximum possible (3 × games) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Likely Scorers
Bar + % = share of the club's goals
Latest Games
