Super League 2026-2027 | Regular Season - 16
| St. Jakob-Park | 6 Dec 2026-3:30 pm
FC ST. Gallen
l w w l w
- : -
Grasshoppers
l d d d d
days
hours
minutes
seconds
Stats Prediction
Result probability
FC ST. Gallen 59% Draw 22% Grasshoppers 19%
1.9 – 1.0 goals per side Expected Goals
1-1 10% chance Most Likely Score
56% model Over 2.5 Goals
54% model Both Teams Score
How the model sees it
GAL · at home GRA · away
1.67 Goals scored per game 1.00
1.83 Goals conceded per game 2.17
0.89x Attack vs average goals scored, 1.00x = average 0.55x
1.00x Defence vs average goals conceded, lower is better 1.15x
Average: 1.88 home goals and 1.83 away goals per game in Super League 2026-2027
Based on 12 + 14 Super League 2026-2027 games (attack × defence × league average, Poisson)
18+ · Statistical estimate, not betting advice.
Matchweek Games
Super League 2026-2027
LAU
1 : 1
GRA
Super League 2026-2027
SER
0 : 1
BAS
Super League 2026-2027
LUZ
1 : 3
THU
Super League 2026-2027
YOU
4 : 2
SIO
Super League 2026-2027
LUG
2 : 1
VAD
Super League 2026-2027
GAL
2 : 1
ZUR
Super League 2026-2027
BAS
0 : 1
LAU
Super League 2026-2027
ZUR
2 : 1
SER
Super League 2026-2027
THU
0 : 6
YOU
Super League 2026-2027
VAD
2 : 3
GAL
Super League 2026-2027
SIO
3 : 0
LUZ
Super League 2026-2027
GRA
1 : 4
LUG
Super League 2026-2027
LAU
2 : 2
YOU
Super League 2026-2027
SER
2 : 1
GRA
Super League 2026-2027
LUG
5 : 0
ZUR
Super League 2026-2027
BAS
4 : 2
THU
Super League 2026-2027
SIO
3 : 2
VAD
Super League 2026-2027
GAL
2 : 2
LUZ
Super League 2026-2027
LUZ
1 : 0
LAU
Super League 2026-2027
ZUR
1 : 2
BAS
<
>
Lineups
Lineups not confirmed yetBoth teams shown with the XI from their last game
1
L. Zigi
68
M. Heydari
4
J. Stanić
26
T. Gaal
64
M. Stevanovic
36
C. Okoroji
10
L. Daschner
16
L. Görtler
28
H. Vandermersch
14
A. Balde
11
C. Boukhalfa
71
J. Hammel
57
Nico Rissi
58
Y. Bettkober
44
B. Pllana
28
S. Stroscio
24
K. Goudmijn
66
Manex Gibelalde
6
A. Abrashi
17
S. Krasniqi
18
Lee Young-Jun
11
G. Morandi
field field
FC ST. Gallen
Last game lineup 3-1-4-2 vs Servette FC (H) 2-1 · 31 Oct 2026
Substitutes
27
f
23
m
20
m
74
d
Grasshoppers
Last game lineup 4-3-3 vs Lausanne (H) 1-1 · 7 Nov 2026
Substitutes
34
d
25
d
9
f
55
m
56
m
Head to Head1 meeting
02 Sep 2026 Grasshoppers 2-0 FC ST. Gallen
All competitions · finished games before this kick-off
Common Opponents10 shared this season · 5 most recent
Opponent FC ST. Gallen GAL Grasshoppers GRA
BSC Young Boys L 0-2 A L 0-2 H
Points on these 5 15 of 18 · 2.50 per game 5 of 24 · 0.63 per game
Form & Points per Game
W L W W L
1.58 6-1-5 PPG Overall
1.67 3-1-2 PPG at Home
1.50 3-0-3 PPG Away
W 31 Oct HServette FC 2-1
L 24 Oct ABSC Young Boys 0-2
W 11 Oct HLausanne 1-0
W 20 Sep AFC Basel 1893 3-1
L 16 Sep AFC Lugano 1-4
D D D D L
0.86 2-6-6 PPG Overall
0.88 1-4-3 PPG at Home
0.83 1-2-3 PPG Away
D 28 Nov HFC Basel 1893 0-0
D 07 Nov HLausanne 1-1
D 31 Oct HFC Vaduz 2-2
D 25 Oct AFC Basel 1893 0-0
L 11 Oct HBSC Young Boys 0-2
Venue form: FC ST. Gallen at home +101% on points per game vs Grasshoppers away (1.67 vs 0.83)
Rest & Scheduleall competitions
36 days rest
Last game · Sat 31 Oct · Super League 2026-2027 FC ST. Gallen 2-1 Servette FC 0 games in 14 days · 0 in 30 days Next · Sat 12 Dec · FC ST. Gallen v FC Vaduz (H)
8 days rest
Last game · Sat 28 Nov · Super League 2026-2027 Grasshoppers 0-0 FC Basel 1893 1 game in 14 days · 2 in 30 days Next · Sat 12 Dec · FC Zurich v Grasshoppers (A)
Team Comparison12 / 14 games
Overall Home Away
Played 12 6 6
Win % 50% 50% 50%
Goals per game 3.42 3.50 3.33
Scored 1.58 1.67 1.50
Conceded 1.83 1.83 1.83
Both teams scored 58% 67% 50%
Clean sheets 17% 17% 17%
Failed to score 25% 17% 33%
xG 1.83 2.07 1.59
xGA 1.37 1.13 1.61
Overall Home Away
Played 14 8 6
Win % 14% 13% 17%
Goals per game 3.21 3.25 3.17
Scored 1.14 1.25 1.00
Conceded 2.07 2.00 2.17
Both teams scored 64% 63% 67%
Clean sheets 29% 25% 33%
Failed to score 21% 25% 17%
xG 1.83 1.98 1.65
xGA 2.10 2.10 2.09
Super League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off · underlined column = the venue each club plays this game at
Match Goals
FC ST. Gallen GAL Grasshoppers GRA Average Avg League
Over 0.5 100% 12/12 86% 12/14 93% –
Over 1.5 92% 11/12 79% 11/14 85% 86%
Over 2.5 67% 8/12 50% 7/14 58% 74%
Over 3.5 42% 5/12 43% 6/14 42% 50%
Over 4.5 25% 3/12 29% 4/14 27% –
Under 2.5 33% 4/12 50% 7/14 42% 26%
Both teams score
BTTS 58% 7/12 64% 9/14 61% 68%
BTTS & win 33% 4/12 0% 0/14 17% –
BTTS & over 2.5 58% 7/12 50% 7/14 54% –
% of each club's games · League = Super League 2026-2027 (76 games, 3.71 goals per game)
Goals Scored & Conceded
Goals per game at this venue
FC ST. Gallen scored 10 in 6 home games Grasshoppers scored 6 in 6 away games
FC ST. Gallen GAL Grasshoppers GRA
Scored over 0.5 75% 9/12 79% 11/14
Scored over 1.5 58% 7/12 36% 5/14
Scored over 2.5 25% 3/12 0% 0/14
Failed to score 25% 3/12 21% 3/14
Streakscurrent runs · Super League 2026-2027
1 Won last game
2 Conceded in a row
2 Longest win run this season
7 Without a win last win 8 games ago
Match Totals
FC ST. Gallen GAL Grasshoppers GRA League
Corners
Corners won 6.58 4.93 –
Corners conceded 4.67 6.71 –
Match total 11.25 11.64 10.63
Over 8.5 67% 8/12 71% 10/14 –
Over 9.5 67% 8/12 57% 8/14 –
Over 10.5 58% 7/12 57% 8/14 –
Cards
Cards 1.75 2.07 –
Opponent cards 2.75 2.36 –
Match total 4.50 4.43 4.53
Over 3.5 67% 8/12 57% 8/14 –
Over 4.5 33% 4/12 50% 7/14 –
Shots
Shots 18.75 14.29 –
Opponent shots 12.75 16.86 –
Match total 31.50 31.14 30.43
Shots on target
On target 6.25 4.57 –
Opponent on target 4.83 5.36 –
Match total 11.08 9.93 –
Fouls
Fouls 14.83 12.46 –
Opponent fouls 14.58 12.15 –
Match total 29.42 24.62 –
Offsides
Offsides 2.17 1.73 –
Opponent offsides 1.08 2.00 –
Match total 3.25 3.73 –
Possession
All games 48% 43% –
Home games 52% 41% –
Away games 44% 45% –
Per game, over the games each stat is recorded in · League = Super League 2026-2027 (76 games) · Super League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Goal Timingshare of each club's goals by 15-minute period
0-15 16-30 31-45 46-60 61-75 76-90+
FC ST. Gallen
Scored · 19 21% 5% 5% 11% 37% 21%
Conceded · 22 18% 5% 23% 36% 9% 9%
Grasshoppers
Scored · 16 6% 25% 25% 13% 6% 25%
Conceded · 29 17% 3% 7% 24% 21% 28%
50% Scored first 42%
21% Goals after 75' 25%
Scored first: FC ST. Gallen 6 of 12, Grasshoppers 5 of 12 games with a goal · from timed goal events (stoppage time counts in its half's last period) · Super League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Halves & Game State
At half-time
33%33%33%
Leading 4 Level 4 Trailing 4
1.33 points per game At half-time
75% 3 of 4 Led at HT, won
0% 0 of 4 Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
1st 62nd 13
At half-time
29%57%14%
Leading 4 Level 8 Trailing 2
1.43 points per game At half-time
50% 2 of 4 Led at HT, won
50% 1 of 2 Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
1st 92nd 7
7 Points won from losing positions in 8 · 9 games 3
2 Points dropped from winning positions in 7 · 6 games 11
Game state replayed from timed goal events · bar length = share of the maximum possible (3 × games) · Super League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Likely ScorersSuper League 2026-2027
FC ST. Gallen 19 goals
1 L. Görtler 3 pen 4 0.48 per 90 21%
2 A. Balde 3 0.33 per 90 16%
3 E. Owusu 2 0.75 per 90 11%
4 N. Scherrer 2 0.61 per 90 11%
5 C. Boukhalfa 2 0.41 per 90 11%
Grasshoppers 16 goals
1 S. Bengondo 3 0.67 per 90 19%
2 Lee Young-Jun 3 0.53 per 90 19%
3 A. Abrashi 2 0.18 per 90 13%
4 S. Krasniqi 1 pen 2 0.15 per 90 13%
5 L. Plange 1 0.39 per 90 6%
Bar + % = share of the club's goals
Booking RiskSuper League 2026-2027
FC ST. Gallen 1.75 cards / game
Cards per 90
1 L. Frokaj 0.40 2 yellow · 454 min
2 L. Görtler 0.36 3 yellow · 752 min
3 C. Okoroji 0.29 3 yellow · 930 min
4 L. Daschner 0.19 2 yellow · 940 min
5 J. Stanić 0.19 2 yellow · 947 min
Grasshoppers 2.07 cards / game
Cards per 90
1 N. Muci 0.30 2 yellow · 610 min
2 S. Stroscio 0.25 3 yellow · 1,100 min
3 B. Pllana 0.20 2 yellow · 893 min
4 A. Abrashi 0.18 2 yellow · 1,017 min
5 Nico Rissi 0.17 2 yellow · 1,077 min
Cards per 90 = players with 450+ minutes
Latest Games
FC ST. Gallen
L W W L W
Super League
31 Oct 2026
- 5:00 pm
FC ST. Gallen
1.85
xG
0.98
2 1
Servette FC
Super League
24 Oct 2026
- 6:30 pm
BSC Young Boys
1.94
xG
1.13
2 0
FC ST. Gallen
Super League
11 Oct 2026
- 2:30 pm
FC ST. Gallen
1.58
xG
0.86
1 0
Lausanne
Super League
20 Sep 2026
- 2:30 pm
FC Basel 1893
1.22
xG
2.00
1 3
FC ST. Gallen
Super League
16 Sep 2026
- 5:00 pm
FC Lugano
1.41
xG
1.14
4 1
FC ST. Gallen
Grasshoppers
L D D D D
Super League
28 Nov 2026
- 5:00 pm
Grasshoppers
0 0
FC Basel 1893
Super League
7 Nov 2026
- 7:30 pm
Grasshoppers
1.44
xG
2.14
1 1
Lausanne
12.41
X3.46
22.69
Super League
31 Oct 2026
- 5:00 pm
Grasshoppers
2.77
xG
1.98
2 2
FC Vaduz
Super League
25 Oct 2026
- 3:30 pm
FC Basel 1893
1.15
xG
1.14
0 0
Grasshoppers
Super League
11 Oct 2026
- 12:00 pm
Grasshoppers
0.36
xG
2.43
0 2
BSC Young Boys