|
1 Dec 2026-5:00 pm
days
hours
minutes
seconds
Stats Prediction
Result probability
Cardiff City U21 84%
Draw 10%
Colchester United U21 6%
3.7 – 1.1
goals per side
Expected Goals
3-1
8% chance
Most Likely Score
85%
model
Over 2.5 Goals
64%
model
Both Teams Score
How the model sees it
Cardiff City U21 · at home
Colchester United U21 · away
2.25
Goals scored per game
2.00
1.00
Goals conceded per game
3.50
1.05x
Attack vs average goals scored, 1.00x = average
1.06x
0.53x
Defence vs average goals conceded, lower is better
1.63x
Average: 2.14 home goals and 1.89 away goals per game in Professional Development League 2026-2027
Based on 9 + 8 Professional Development League 2026-2027 games (attack × defence × league average, Poisson)
18+ · Statistical estimate, not betting advice.
Matchweek Games
Common Opponents
Form & Points per Game
L
D
W
D
W
L
D
W
D
W
D
D
W
L
1.44
3-4-2
PPG Overall
1.25
1-2-1
PPG at Home
1.60
2-2-1
PPG Away
W
L
L
W
L
W
L
L
W
L
L
L
W
1.13
3-0-5
PPG Overall
1.50
2-0-2
PPG at Home
0.75
1-0-3
PPG Away
Venue form: Cardiff City U21 at home +67% on points per game vs Colchester United U21 away (1.25 vs 0.75)
Rest & Schedule
25
days rest
Millwall U21 3-0 Cardiff City U21
0 games in 14 days · 1 in 30 days
35
days rest
Colchester United U21 5-1 Queens Park Rangers U21
0 games in 14 days · 0 in 30 days
Team Comparison
Overall
Home
Away
Played
9
4
5
Win %
33%
25%
40%
Goals per game
3.78
3.25
4.20
Scored
2.22
2.25
2.20
Conceded
1.56
1.00
2.00
Both teams scored
67%
50%
80%
Clean sheets
22%
50%
0%
Failed to score
22%
25%
20%
Overall
Home
Away
Played
8
4
4
Win %
38%
50%
25%
Goals per game
5.13
4.75
5.50
Scored
2.38
2.75
2.00
Conceded
2.75
2.00
3.50
Both teams scored
63%
100%
25%
Clean sheets
13%
0%
25%
Failed to score
25%
0%
50%
Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off · underlined column = the venue each club plays this game at
Match Goals
Cardiff City U21
CAR
Colchester United U21
COL
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
89% 8/9
100% 8/8
94%
–
Over 1.5
89% 8/9
88% 7/8
88%
90%
Over 2.5
67% 6/9
88% 7/8
77%
74%
Over 3.5
44% 4/9
63% 5/8
53%
61%
Over 4.5
33% 3/9
50% 4/8
42%
–
Under 2.5
33% 3/9
13% 1/8
23%
26%
Both teams score
BTTS
67% 6/9
63% 5/8
65%
70%
BTTS & win
22% 2/9
25% 2/8
24%
–
BTTS & over 2.5
44% 4/9
63% 5/8
53%
–
Cardiff City U21
CAR
Colchester United U21
COL
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
89% 8/9
100% 8/8
94%
–
Over 1.5
56% 5/9
88% 7/8
72%
–
Over 2.5
33% 3/9
50% 4/8
42%
–
BTTS
44% 4/9
50% 4/8
47%
–
% of each club's games · League = Professional Development League 2026-2027 (70 games, 4.03 goals per game)
Goals Scored & Conceded
Goals per game at this venue
Cardiff City U21 scored 9 in 4 home games
Colchester United U21 scored 8 in 4 away games
Cardiff City U21
CAR
Colchester United U21
COL
Scored over 0.5
78% 7/9
75% 6/8
Scored over 1.5
44% 4/9
63% 5/8
Scored over 2.5
33% 3/9
50% 4/8
Failed to score
22% 2/9
25% 2/8
Goals conceded per game at this venue
Cardiff City U21 conceded 4 in 4 home games
Colchester United U21 conceded 14 in 4 away games
Cardiff City U21
CAR
Colchester United U21
COL
Conceded over 0.5
78% 7/9
88% 7/8
Conceded over 1.5
56% 5/9
50% 4/8
Conceded over 2.5
22% 2/9
38% 3/8
Clean sheets
22% 2/9
13% 1/8
Streaks
2
Without a win last win 3 games ago
4
Conceded in a row
3
Over 2.5 goals in a row
1
Won last game
7
Conceded in a row
2
Scored in a row
2
Both teams scored in a row
2
Over 2.5 goals in a row
Match Totals
Cardiff City U21
CAR
Colchester United U21
COL
League
Cards
Cards
0.00
0.00
–
Opponent cards
0.00
0.00
–
Match total
0.00
0.00
0.10
Over 3.5
0% 0/9
0% 0/8
–
Over 4.5
0% 0/9
0% 0/8
–
Not shown: Corners, Shots, Shots on target, Fouls, Offsides, Possession - recorded in fewer than 70% of these games.
Per game, over the games each stat is recorded in · League = Professional Development League 2026-2027 (70 games) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Goal Timing
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90+
Cardiff City U21
Scored · 16
6%
25%
13%
12%
19%
25%
Conceded · 11
18%
0%
46%
0%
36%
0%
Colchester United U21
Scored · 19
27%
26%
21%
5%
16%
5%
Conceded · 22
14%
14%
18%
13%
18%
23%
57%
Scored first
63%
25%
Goals after 75'
5%
Scored first: Cardiff City U21 4 of 7, Colchester United U21 5 of 8 games with a goal · from timed goal events (stoppage time counts in its half's last period) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Halves & Game State
At half-time
Leading 4
Level 2
Trailing 3
1.56
points per game
At half-time
75%
3 of 4
Led at HT, won
67%
2 of 3
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
At half-time
Leading 3
Level 2
Trailing 3
1.38
points per game
At half-time
67%
2 of 3
Led at HT, won
0%
0 of 3
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
2
Points won from losing positions in 4 · 5 games
0
5
Points dropped from winning positions in 4 · 5 games
6
Game state replayed from timed goal events · bar length = share of the maximum possible (3 × games) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Likely Scorers
Bar + % = share of the club's goals
Latest Games
