|
23 Nov 2026-1:00 pm
days
hours
minutes
seconds
Stats Prediction
Result probability
Barnsley U21 4%
Draw 10%
Bolton Wanderers Res. 86%
0.5 – 2.9
goals per side
Expected Goals
0-2
15% chance
Most Likely Score
65%
model
Over 2.5 Goals
35%
model
Both Teams Score
How the model sees it
Barnsley U21 · at home
Bolton Wanderers Res. · away
1.25
Goals scored per game
1.80
3.00
Goals conceded per game
0.80
0.58x
Attack vs average goals scored, 1.00x = average
0.95x
1.59x
Defence vs average goals conceded, lower is better
0.37x
Average: 2.14 home goals and 1.89 away goals per game in Professional Development League 2026-2027
Based on 8 + 9 Professional Development League 2026-2027 games (attack × defence × league average, Poisson)
18+ · Statistical estimate, not betting advice.
Matchweek Games
Common Opponents
Form & Points per Game
L
D
L
L
L
L
D
L
L
L
W
D
W
1.00
2-2-4
PPG Overall
0.25
0-1-3
PPG at Home
1.75
2-1-1
PPG Away
L
W
L
W
W
L
W
L
W
W
W
W
W
W
2.33
7-0-2
PPG Overall
2.25
3-0-1
PPG at Home
2.40
4-0-1
PPG Away
Venue form: Bolton Wanderers Res. away +860% on points per game vs Barnsley U21 at home (2.40 vs 0.25)
Rest & Schedule
28
days rest
Barnsley U21 3-6 Peterborough United U21
0 games in 14 days · 1 in 30 days
27
days rest
Bolton Wanderers Res. 2-6 Huddersfield Town U21
0 games in 14 days · 1 in 30 days
Team Comparison
Overall
Home
Away
Played
8
4
4
Win %
25%
0%
50%
Goals per game
4.88
4.25
5.50
Scored
2.00
1.25
2.75
Conceded
2.88
3.00
2.75
Both teams scored
75%
50%
100%
Clean sheets
0%
0%
0%
Failed to score
25%
50%
0%
Overall
Home
Away
Played
9
4
5
Win %
78%
75%
80%
Goals per game
4.00
5.75
2.60
Scored
2.67
3.75
1.80
Conceded
1.33
2.00
0.80
Both teams scored
56%
75%
40%
Clean sheets
33%
25%
40%
Failed to score
11%
0%
20%
Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off · underlined column = the venue each club plays this game at
Match Goals
Barnsley U21
BAR
Bolton Wanderers Res.
BOL
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
100% 8/8
100% 9/9
100%
–
Over 1.5
100% 8/8
89% 8/9
94%
90%
Over 2.5
75% 6/8
78% 7/9
76%
74%
Over 3.5
63% 5/8
56% 5/9
59%
61%
Over 4.5
38% 3/8
22% 2/9
30%
–
Under 2.5
25% 2/8
22% 2/9
24%
26%
Both teams score
BTTS
75% 6/8
56% 5/9
65%
70%
BTTS & win
25% 2/8
44% 4/9
35%
–
BTTS & over 2.5
75% 6/8
56% 5/9
65%
–
Barnsley U21
BAR
Bolton Wanderers Res.
BOL
Average
Avg
League
Over 0.5
100% 8/8
78% 7/9
89%
–
Over 1.5
75% 6/8
67% 6/9
71%
–
Over 2.5
50% 4/8
22% 2/9
36%
–
BTTS
63% 5/8
33% 3/9
48%
–
% of each club's games · League = Professional Development League 2026-2027 (70 games, 4.03 goals per game)
Goals Scored & Conceded
Goals per game at this venue
Barnsley U21 scored 5 in 4 home games
Bolton Wanderers Res. scored 9 in 5 away games
Barnsley U21
BAR
Bolton Wanderers Res.
BOL
Scored over 0.5
75% 6/8
89% 8/9
Scored over 1.5
75% 6/8
78% 7/9
Scored over 2.5
38% 3/8
56% 5/9
Failed to score
25% 2/8
11% 1/9
Goals conceded per game at this venue
Barnsley U21 conceded 12 in 4 home games
Bolton Wanderers Res. conceded 4 in 5 away games
Barnsley U21
BAR
Bolton Wanderers Res.
BOL
Conceded over 0.5
100% 8/8
67% 6/9
Conceded over 1.5
88% 7/8
22% 2/9
Conceded over 2.5
38% 3/8
11% 1/9
Clean sheets
0% 0/8
33% 3/9
Streaks
5
Without a win last win 6 games ago
8
Conceded all 8 this season
2
Scored in a row
2
Both teams scored in a row
2
Over 2.5 goals in a row
1
Lost last game
5
Conceded in a row
2
Scored in a row
2
Both teams scored in a row
6
Longest win run this season
Match Totals
Barnsley U21
BAR
Bolton Wanderers Res.
BOL
League
Cards
Cards
0.00
0.22
–
Opponent cards
0.00
0.00
–
Match total
0.00
0.22
0.10
Over 3.5
0% 0/8
0% 0/9
–
Over 4.5
0% 0/8
0% 0/9
–
Not shown: Corners, Shots, Shots on target, Fouls, Offsides, Possession - recorded in fewer than 70% of these games.
Per game, over the games each stat is recorded in · League = Professional Development League 2026-2027 (70 games) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Goal Timing
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90+
Barnsley U21
Scored · 16
25%
0%
38%
12%
19%
6%
Conceded · 23
17%
31%
26%
9%
4%
13%
Bolton Wanderers Res.
Scored · 24
4%
25%
12%
17%
25%
17%
Conceded · 12
8%
42%
8%
17%
8%
17%
25%
Scored first
56%
6%
Goals after 75'
17%
Scored first: Barnsley U21 2 of 8, Bolton Wanderers Res. 5 of 9 games with a goal · from timed goal events (stoppage time counts in its half's last period) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Halves & Game State
At half-time
Leading 2
Level 1
Trailing 5
0.88
points per game
At half-time
50%
1 of 2
Led at HT, won
20%
1 of 5
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
At half-time
Leading 4
Level 3
Trailing 2
1.67
points per game
At half-time
100%
4 of 4
Led at HT, won
0%
0 of 2
Trailed at HT, not beaten
Goals by half
4
Points won from losing positions in 6 · 4 games
6
2
Points dropped from winning positions in 3 · 7 games
0
Game state replayed from timed goal events · bar length = share of the maximum possible (3 × games) · Professional Development League 2026-2027 · finished games before kick-off
Likely Scorers
Bar + % = share of the club's goals
Latest Games
